Question
Atualizado em
4 jul 2017
- Inglês (EUA)
-
Coreano
-
Castelhano (México)
-
Português (Brasil)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Mostra-me frases de exemplo com Verbified Nouns .Diz-me o máximo de expressões diárias possíveis.
A Noun is a person, place or thing. (( Bed, Doll, Sex, Table, ))
A Verb describes an action, state of being, or occurrence. (( Walk, Hear, Throw ))
In English any noun can be turned into a verb. We unofficially call this verbification. Many English sayings are made up of Verbified Nouns.
Example:
"If you're going to talk the talk, you better walk the walk."
Talk, and walk are each used as both Verbs, and Nouns in this sentence.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Some verbifications are old and well accepted, others are new and very controversial. How is it in other languages? Is this as common in your language as it is in English?
Ted cupped the baby bird in his hands.
The police tasered the protester.
When I get home I will email you.
Romeo tried to bed the young virgin.
Romeo tried to sex the young virgin.
The new law impacts many people.
My glass is empty. Beer me.
Please contact me at this number.
Did the boss greenlight your idea?
That weirds me out.
We need to dialogue with the art department.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
I mothered a baby.
More than 12,000 sailors manned the ship.
We have to weather through the economic crisis.
She husbands their financial resources .
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe
- Inglês (EUA)
- Francês (França)
- Inglês (EUA)
The boxes barely fit in my car, so I had to Tetris them in. :P
OK, that is an over-the-top example, but every English speaker will understand it
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Man, she floored you and, you look so pissed off... Bwaaaahhhhh!!!
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Japonês
@bri0che
Oh, that's a good one!
I'll use the phrase ''Tetris in'' from now when a similar situation comes up. Did you coin that word?
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?