Question
Atualizado em
4 jul 2017
- Castelhano (Espanha)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Francês (França)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre verbs past tense e verbs past participle form e examples with sentences ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
past participle uses another word to make the sentence past tense and past tense verbs do so with just the word.
past tense
he rowed the boat.
she drove the car.
he ran to the door.
past participle
he had rowed the boat.
she had driven the car.
he had ran to the door.
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (Espanha)
@nathonian and can I use only the past tense instead of the past participle form because is pretty hard to learn another another verbs that are the same thing I mean I get confused because I already learned the verbs in past tense and learn again the same thing and at the moment I have to talk I get confused because I don't know what to use I get confused.
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
be, I am, I was, I have been (infinitive, present tense, past tense, present perfect) (The present perfect uses the past participle form of the verb.)
I was busy yesterday. (past tense)
I have been very busy lately. (present perfect)
have, I have, I had, I have had
I had ten dollars yesterday, but I spent it. Today I'm broke.
I have had a lot of fun times at my grandparents' house.
go, I go, I went, I have gone
I went to work this morning not expecting anything unusual, but the whole day was hell.
I have gone to that shop every day for three years.
do, I do, I did, I have done
I did something yesterday that I didn't like, but I had to do it.
After I have done this, I'll help you.
say, I say, I said, I have said
Yesterday I said hello to him.
I have said it many times: use short words, use the words you know.
make, I make, I made, I have made
I made a promise to him last week, and I have to keep it.
I have made many mistakes.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (Espanha)
@OldGeezer oh so I can use it like this I have eaten 3 of this or have you drunk like that are there another ways to use past participle form.
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
@deleongerman43 The past participle (form of the verb) is used in the present perfect tense and in the past perfect tense, so you can say it like this:
I always eat toast for breakfast. (present tense)
I ate toast for breakfast this morning. (past tense)
I have eaten lunch. (present perfect tense)
(Note: Normally we would say "I have had lunch", which is the present perfect of "have".)
I have eaten three apples, so I don't want another one. (present perfect)
Yesterday, after I had eaten lunch, I got a phone call. (or "after I had had lunch") (past perfect tense)
After I had eaten three apples, he asked me if I wanted another one. (past perfect tense)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?