Question
Atualizado em
11 abr 2016
- Português (Brasil)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Finlandês
Pergunta sobre Finlandês
The consonant "R" it's always trilled? No matter when this letter appear?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Finlandês
Yea, it's trilled pretty much always. The only exception iI can think of is if some finnish person is saying for example an english brand name in the middle of an otherwise finnish sentence. If you know how the finnish alphabet works, you'll be able to pronounce everything perfectly because everything is pronounced the way it's been written. Hope this helps !
Was this answer helpful?
- Finlandês
- Sueco
yeah thats true. however there are many finnish speaking people who dont know english. so when saying the brand name they pronounce it as they would in finnish. or even a name for a product invented in an english country. so some people here in finland pronounce english names with a trilled 'R' and also the rest of the same word as it! would be pronounced in finnish. hope it makes sense :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Finlandês
- Russo
Even if people know English they still pronounce English words in a Finnish way
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Brasil)
@oatmilk , kiitos paljon. I know that Finnish it's a phonetic language. I'm not a master of Finnish yet (I'm just a beginner), but I can pronounce a lot of words in Finnish without doubt. The main problem it's because some words you can just notice the difference by the long or short pronunciation (like tuli, tuuli and so on).
- Português (Brasil)
@Frey72 , kiitos. This happen in my country too. When someone try to speak some word in English, this person make some mistakes. But it's fine.
- Português (Brasil)
@whoatemycookies , except "r" I guess. The vowel "ä" I think has the same sound of "ae" in "apple". Kiitos kiitos.
- Finlandês
- Russo
@felipeoutb: if the whole sentence is in finnish it would be pronounced with an a, not ä. Of course, not everyone does this
Was this answer helpful?