Question
Atualizado em
11 abr 2016
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Russo
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa Romantic music really gets me. ?
I know "get" means to invoke a feeling, but not sure what kind of feeling.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Dinamarquês
- Inglês (EUA)
- Sueco Quase Fluente
Well as you say yourself. "Get" in this combination means a feeling is invoked. But depending on the music/person the feeling can be either positive or negative. When you talk about romantic music the most common feelings would be to feel happy/sad/lonely and so on.
In most cases if you say that sentence while talking casually between friends. It would mean that romantic music is something you really like.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA)
Yes, the feeling can also be negative--though it seems less likely with music.
Negative の例文:
A: あ、ムカつく~!
A: AAgh! This makes me mad!
B: え?どうしたの?
B: Hmm? What's wrong?
A: いや、この人の態度はムカつく!
A: Oh, it's just this guy's attitude really gets me!
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?