Question
Atualizado em
11 abr 2016
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Castelhano (Espanha)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
I am going to England. soa natural?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Natural
That is very good! This is not a correction, but you could also say "I'm going to England". They have the same meaning, but you're still correct with saying that!
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@tdude28:
Thank you!!
If I say "I'm going to England next week.", is this become difference meaning??
Actually I want to say about the future by this sentence(" I'm going to England")
- Inglês (EUA)
Natural
It has the same meaning!! "I'm" and"I am" are the exact same thing, one is just shortened!
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@tdude28:
I see!
So, "I'm playing the guitar next week" and "I'm playing the guitar now"
This two sentence has different meanings??(About FUTURE and NOW)
I think if I don't write word of the time, the reader can't distinguish. Is it right??
I'm confused😭
- Inglês (EUA)
Natural
I can help! It depends with that: if you are talking about NOW, you don't have to say now if you already say "I'm playing"! A speaker of English is able to tell that you mean now even if you don't say it! But if you do want to talk about the future, you need to put "next week", "tomorrow", or "next month" (depending on when in the future). When talking about the future, you always have to distinguish that it's in the future! If it's now, you don't have to distinguish! Do you want me to explain why? I can if you want me to!😊
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
I see!!! Thank you so much😭
You are very kind.
Yes, I do. If you have more explanation, please tell me:)
- Inglês (EUA)
Natural
So the reason that you don't need to say "now" is because with a verb in English, when you have the "-ing" on the end, it usually already means now! Some examples are:
"I'm going to the store"
"I'm studying for a test"
Both of those mean that you are doing them now. But if you want to say something in the future, you just distinguish that it is in the future!
"I'm going to the store tomorrow"
I'm studying for a test next week"
Basically, a verb with the "-ing" ending already tell you that it is happening now, but adding something to the end of the sentence to distinguish exactly when can make it mean in the future!
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
I understand!!!
Thank you. You are my nice teacher😁
- Inglês (EUA)
Natural
You're welcome!! I'm always happy to help anyone!😊
Was this answer helpful?