Question
Atualizado em
3 jul 2017
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
-
Japonês
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
what does 'partner in crime' mean? are we supposed to take the literal meaning or is there a hidden meaning?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
a partner in crime is someone who will always be by your side through the good and bad
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
@naomigrace does it supposedly have to be a criminal?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
- Inglês (EUA)
It's what some people call their close friends or people you do things with often. It is almost never used literally.
Was this answer helpful?