Question
Atualizado em
3 jul 2017
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Castelhano (Espanha)
-
Coreano
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre I have eaten sweets e I have been eating sweets ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
I have eaten = you did it. Past tense.
I have been eating sweets = you having been eating it all this time.
"I have done my homework " - you did it.
"I have been doing my homework" you are doing it all this while.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
'I have eaten sweets' is usually used when the action has been completed recently. 'I have been eating sweets' is usually an answer to the question "what have you been doing?"
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
" I have eaten sweets." Means youve eaten sweets in the past/previously while “I have been eating sweets.” gives a feeling of only just starting to eat sweets recently
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA)
"I have been eating sweets"
-> I have been eating sweets recently. You have only been doing it lately.
It still happens, but you don't have to be necessarily doing it now.
It just shows that you're eating sweets recently.
"I have been eating sushi for lunch"
Means, lately, for lunch, you eat sushi.
"I have eaten sushi for lunch"
Means, just now, for lunch, you ate sushi.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês