Question
Atualizado em
3 jul 2017
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre quite different e a lot different e much different ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Quite different- has the nuance that it is not a lot but it is still enough to matter.
A lot different- this doesn't sound natural.
and
Much different- this one means that two things are way different from each other. If the difference is more significant then it would be better to use "much" instead of "quite."
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
Thank you very much for your informative comments. You clearly explained their difference. They are " quite different ".