Question
Atualizado em
2 jul 2017
- Persa
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa address as verb ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Português (Portugal)
- Persa
- Inglês (EUA)
- Grego
Hello there!
Here are the definitions of address as a verb :
1.Write the name and address of the intended recipient on (an envelope, letter, or parcel).
Example : "I addressed my letter to him personally"
2.Speak to (a person or an assembly).
Example :"She addressed the open-air meeting"
3.Name someone (in the specified way) when talking to them.
Example :"She addressed my father as ‘Mr Stevens’"
4.Say or write remarks or a protest to.
Example :"Adress your complaints to the Trading Standards Board"
5.Think about and begin to deal with (an issue or problem).
Example :"A fundamental problem has still to be addressed"
I hope I were helpful :)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Persa