Question
Atualizado em
2 jul 2017
- Árabe
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Castelhano (Espanha)
-
Francês (França)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Mostra-me frases de exemplo com "lost in the sauce" .Diz-me o máximo de expressões diárias possíveis.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
This one is a little strange because there aren't many you use in an everyday situation.
The most used I can think of would be.
The noodles of the spaghetti are lost in the sauce.
Lost in the sauce is an odd way to say it. It's not used a lot at all.
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe
@timmonsxp
thanks:)
haha, well I got it from a vlogger on YouTube and he said it to indicate that he's being clueless of what's going on or something like that🤔😀
- Árabe
- Inglês (EUA)
So he meant it as a figure of speech. Sometimes it's tough to figure those out because people trying to learn a language think they are literally sentences used in every day life. There are a ton of English figure of speeches. Just like there are many other language figure of speeches. If you want to learn then I would recommend google or a search engine. haha
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe
@timmonsxp now it makes sense.
thank you so much and yeah I'm familiar with the usage of figure of speech:) i appreciate your help:)
😀
thank you so much and yeah I'm familiar with the usage of figure of speech:) i appreciate your help:)
😀