Question
Atualizado em
2 jul 2017
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Chinês Simples (China)
-
Coreano
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre do you mind me opening the window? e do you mind my opening the window? ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
"do you mind my opening the window?" is not proper English. "my" is a word that means I own. The first sentence you used is the proper way to say it but I would say "Do you mind if I open the window?" instead.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
No difference basically. They both mean the same thing. 🙂
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
This is a good question. Both are used. I think the second question is more formal.
Was this answer helpful?