Question
Atualizado em
10 abr 2016
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Qual é a diferença entre percentage e proportion ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
Percentage = A number out of 100.
50% = Half
25% = A quarter
Proportion = A number considered against the whole. Formally in fraction form.
1/268 = Is a small proportion
1/3 = Is a large proportion
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Inglês (RU)
Well, 2 out of 100 means that out of 100 parts, we are talking about two of them.
So, say there were a hundred doors, and two were painted green. We could say that 2/100 (2 out of 100) are green.
Does that make sense?
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
@rosalinda: Yes, Your give me a perfect example.but in my understanding "out "and "against "is the same means.those means not belong to something …>_<…
- Inglês (RU)
Out and against have different meanings.
Out means physically on the exterior, the opposite of "in". E.g. "I walked out of the shop." = I left the shop.
Against means in opposition to or in contrast to. E.g. "He was against crime." = He disagreed with crime, he thought crime was wrong.
"She laid against the wall." = She pressed herself to the wall.
Was this answer helpful?