Question
Atualizado em
1 jul 2017
- Turco
- Inglês (EUA)
-
Francês (França)
-
Italiano
Pergunta sobre Francês (França)
Qual é a diferença entre Tu es e Vous etes ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Italiano
- Francês (França) Quase Fluente
"Vous êtes" is formal and/or plural. "Tu es" is informal and singular.
Was this answer helpful?
- Turco
- Inglês (EUA)
- Francês (França)
Tu es is singular ( you are at home ) . Vous êtes is plural ( both of you are in Spain)
In french, vous is also formal. It doesn't exist in English. You say vous êtes to someone you don't know ( your boss, a stranger on the street ). " -Comment vous appelez-vous? -Parlez-vous français ?
- Vous êtes en retard ( you're late)
- Vous habitez à Paris ( you live in Paris)
Was this answer helpful?
- Turco
- Inglês (EUA)
- Francês (França)
es and êtes is to be conjugated at the right subject
tu is you for one person
vous is you for several person. it can also be used for a single person but only if you want to use the polite form (vouvoyer). This polite form is used at work or adress to a stranger or from a child to an adult
Was this answer helpful?
- Francês (França)
Yes exactly in most Latin languages this form is used " le vouvoiement" form what I know it also exists in Italian& Spanish as well ! :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Francês (França)
tu (toi) s'est le pronom singulier que vous s'est le pronom pluriel
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
- Turco
The difference between tu et vous; vois is formal and tu is informal like used for known persons
Was this answer helpful?
- Francês (França)
"Tu es" est utilisé avec des personnes que tu connais et avec qui tu es proche (amis/famille).
"Vous êtes" avec des personnes que tu rencontre pour la première fois/personne que tu respectes (patron/supérieur)
"tu es" with your Friend or family. people that you know since few Times.
"vous êtes" with people that you respect (boss) or people that you met for the first Time.
Was this answer helpful?