Question
Atualizado em
1 jul 2017
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre specialty e speciality ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
There is really no difference in the meaning: Both mean a skill, trait, or quality that a person has devoted a lot of time and studies towards. Specialty is used in US language more often. Ex. Cooking is my specialty.
Speciality is used in UK language or even in text books more often.
EX: The doctors speciality is in women's healthcare.
I hope this helps, it is a tricky one ☺️
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
Thank you so much! It was really easy to understand 😌
- Japonês
@Mteague I'm a barista and there is specialty coffee right? Is it okay if I say "speciality coffee"?
- Inglês (EUA)
Yes,there is "specialty"coffee as well. This falls under the definition of skill or study. 😄
Was this answer helpful?