Question
Atualizado em
8 abr 2016
- Alemão
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Francês (França)
-
Japonês
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre obsession e possession ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Russo
*Possession is the state of having, owning something.
I have lots of things in my possession.
Obsession comes from the verb to obsess (with). It means something preoccupies or/and fill your mind so much it could even be troubling. You may be familiar with OCD which is an Obsessive-Compulsive Disorder. A person can be obsessed with, for example, washing their hands all the time for various reasons.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Obsession means that you are so interested in something that you can't stop thinking about it.
"I have an obsession with music." or "He has an unhealthy obsession for (a person)."
Possession means an object that you own, or is on your person.
"This necklace is my prized possession." or "I have the keys in my possession."
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Possession means it's something you already have
Where else obsession means it's something you want to possess
Was this answer helpful?