Question
Atualizado em
30 jun 2017
- Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa connotation ?
And how do you use it in a sentence?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
connotation means the feeling a word gives.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
It's a feeling a word makes you feel
"disgusting" has a negative connotation.
"delicious" has a positive connotation.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
The same words can have different connotations in different context.
"On a cold dark lonely night..."
in this connotation "cold" makes you feel the weather and "dark" you can imagine feeling gloomy.
"The cold dark beer was so delicious on the hot summer day"
"cold in this connotation sounds refreshing and "dark" tells you what kind of beer it is and you can taste feel.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (EUA)