Question
Atualizado em
6 abr 2016
- Francês (França)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Japonês
-
Chinês Simples (China)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Hello :) how do you say "faire le tour de ville" as in "if you miss this road you'll have to...." (si tu manques cette route tu devras faire le tour de ville)
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
It could mean "go/get around town" or since in this context you seem lost, maybe "wander around town"
Was this answer helpful?
- Francês (França)
ok thank you I'll try with this :). For a little bit more of context imagine a city shaped like a circle and you miss the road you want to take so you have to do the way all around the city again until you reach the road you missed. that what I mean by "faire le tour de ville". thanks again ;)
- Inglês (EUA)
Oh that's a very specific context, we don't really have a particular phrase for that. I'd probably say something like "If you miss the turn you have to go back around town"
Was this answer helpful?
- Francês (França)