Question
Atualizado em
28 jun 2017
- Português (Brasil)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa This is not my cup of tea. ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (México)
It's a saying that means I don't like this or I'm not used to this.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
It can also mean something is not to your taste or preference.
example: A friend plays a new song for you but you do not like it. That saying is a slightly nicer way to say you don't like it.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (México)
- Albanês
- Italiano Quase Fluente
- Inglês (EUA)
If something is not your cup of tea, you do not like it or you are notinterested in it.
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Brasil)
Está dizendo: "Esta não é minha xícara de chá"
Was this answer helpful?