Question
Atualizado em
6 abr 2016
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Alemão
Pergunta sobre Alemão
I have known "Achtung" means respect.
I learned it also means like warning today.
What is the most appropriate meaning of it in English? Warning, caution, attention, notice, or something else?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Alemão
- Turco
Attention is the closest translation, but Achtung can also mean respect
Was this answer helpful?
- Alemão
- Turco
To be more exact: usually if it says "Achtung!" as an exclamation it means attention
"Attention" as in paying attention in class however translates as "Aufmerksamkeit"
If you connect Achtung with an Object (for example a person) it would imply the meaning of the word "respect"
-> Ich achte meine Eltern" (I respect my parents)
I recommend you to check out http://www.dict.cc/deutsch-englisch/Achtung.html
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês