Question
Atualizado em
6 abr 2016
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Alemão
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre appoint e designate e assign ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
They all have the same meanings. It relates to what position of authority the speaker is is usually. For example:
"I was appointed a job by my boss"
"My couch designated my position on the team"
"I was assigned my classroom assignment by my teacher"
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA)
@Yukinori: that's good, English is hard because of all the word that are different, but mean the same thing, but you haft to know when to use them based on position, point of view, grouping, frequency, and the audience
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Russo
@SilicaJ appoint refers to job
designate refers to teams(basketball football etc)
and assign? i didn't understand it. could you provide more examples with assign?
Was this answer helpful?