Question
Atualizado em
28 jun 2017
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa He is sure that there are not much options to convince but rather to say like that. ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
This doesn't sound like natural English, I don't understand it.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA)
This is not a common phrase... I would need to see a full sentence that used this.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@duckori
you would have said means the person is sure that there are not much options to convince but rather to say like that.....
- Inglês (EUA)
Whoever said this speaks a bit unnaturally.
First of all, the first part should be:
"You would have said" means the person is sure that there are not many options
But I cannot understand after that. I'm very sorry.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês