Question
Atualizado em
6 abr 2016
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Russo
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre obsessive e obsessed ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
"Obsessed" indicates an obsession with or focus on one particular person, thing, or activity.
Example: "She is obsessed with fashion and is constantly shopping for new clothes"
"Obsessive" is used to describe someone who is generally over-controlling, compulsive, fanatical, extreme, neurotic, etc. or someone who focuses on particular things to an extreme level.
Example: "She is very obsessive about her food and how it's prepared. She always sanitizes the kitchen with antibacterial wipes before cooking and no one is allowed to touch her food."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)