Question
Atualizado em
6 abr 2016
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Francês (França)
-
Alemão
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre by only e only by e oxygen is consumed by only oxidization ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Japonês
ex.
oxygen is consumed "by only" oxidization.
or "only by"
- Inglês (EUA)
the two are very similar [without context] I would take them to mean:
only by - only this way can achieve the task
by only- just by doing this one thing you can complete the task...
in the first one there is one way to do it, in the second there may be many ways but this way there is only one step.
in the third statement it means that oxidization is the only thing that allows the oxygen to be consumed.. but that is a good example on how the context can change the meaning.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
if you are asking witch sounds more natural I would say by only...
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês