Question
Atualizado em
28 jun 2017
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Alemão
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa challenged ?
The meaning of "was challenged" in the following sentences
In February, Beyoncé attempted to trademark Blue Ivy's name to launch a series of products, but was challenged by wedding planner Veronica Morales, who owns a company called Blue Ivy, ET Online reports.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
It refers to a "legal challenge." Morales hired a lawyer to argue that Beyonce was not allowed to trademark "Blue Ivy," because she owned a company named "Blue Ivy."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
In this context it means "disputed" as in Veronica Morales filed a dispute against Beyoncé's trademark registration.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
In this sentence, it means "fought" - the wedding planner fought and stopped Beyonce from trademarking that name.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
- Chinês Simples (China) Quase Fluente
- Japonês
@apocalypsemystic @pythonpoole @Georapella @rainydayy Thank you, everyone. It was very easy to understand.