Question
Atualizado em
5 abr 2016
- Castelhano (Espanha)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Francês (França)
-
Japonês
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre lump e bump ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
Bump is the action to create a lump.
"Our heads bumped together and now I have a lump on my head."
Though you can bump into something/someone without a lump being created.
"I am very clumsy and bump into others often ."
"Lumpy" can be used to describe something's texture.
"The bed was lumpy."
And "bumpy" an be used to describe how something felt.
"That was a bumby ride."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Lump and bump can mean the same thing when they are used as nouns.
Small pox causes people to have many red lumps on their bodies.
Small pox causes people to have many red bumps in their bodies
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?