Question
Atualizado em
28 jun 2017
- Árabe
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Francês (França)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa erm ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
- Francês (França)
- Inglês (EUA)
If this is used casually it is like "umm" which is the sound you make while thinking but don't have a response yet.
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe
@skuni: I was talking with someone and then she responded to me by the following sentence erm ok. So I think erm has the meaning that you mention.
- Inglês (EUA)
If it's not an abbreviation, it's a hesitation sound -- just to avoid silence while thinking.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?