Question
Atualizado em
27 jun 2017
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre administration e government ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Árabe
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
The first one is something like management or the head of something
But the government it is something rule the country or care about it
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Administration is a group of people who manage a group, club, office, business, organization, and sometimes as a government.
Government is a general term to refer to any ruling body of a country. There are many different types.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@SamuiMoon Thank you!
But I cannot ditinguish the usage of "refer" from the one of "mrnyion",but I know both means like "say".
Could you tell me?
- Inglês (EUA)
You are correct that "refer" is like "say", like in my first response. I do not recognize "mrnyion" though. I am wondering if something did not translate properly?
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA)
oh I see! Yes, to "refer" can mean that you mention or name a topic or person, or it can mean "to reference".
ex: "I am referring to your boss"
meaning: "I am talking about your boss."
or
ex: "Please refer to page 142 of your textbook for the definitions."
meaning: "please reference this page."
To mention is very similar but is usually used in the context of naming or not naming the subject. It is not a reference like when one is researching. It is normally in casual conversation, where as refer is normally found in professional environments.
ex: "I'll mention it to him later."
meaning: "I'll talk to him [about this subject] later."
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@SamuiMoon Hi!Could you tell me the usage of "certain" like that in the picture below?
https://www.mayoclin... #HiNative https://hinative.com/en-US/questions/14638386
- Japonês
@SamuiMoon Hello!Could you change "The fungus candida albicans is responsible for most vaginal yeast infection... #HiNative https://hinative.com/en-US/questions/14635183
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA)