Question
Atualizado em
27 jun 2017
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Chinês Simples (China)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre contain e include e involve ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
m(__)m😵
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
they're pretty much the same, but "include" suggests that you're working directly with the people while "involve" is more like you're directing them on what to do.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Contain (to have something of)
(全体)
This drink contains alcohol.
Or you can just say
"This is an alcoholic beverage." Or "this has alcohol in it."
Include (having something or someone be a part of something.")(全体の一部)を含む
Please include your telephone and email address.
It's 108 yen, tax included.
(It's more natural to just say: "108yen with tax."
Clerk: your total is 10800yen please.
You: does that include tax?
Clerk: yes
My rent is 50,000 yen per month, and this includes my water bill as well.
家賃は水込みで五万円です。
Involve (to participate, to be a part or something)
Or "to be part of something."
Please don't get me involved.
(巻き込まらないで!)
= I don't want to be part of this.
1
disagree
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Contain means to have or hold something within.
Does this drink contain alcohol?
They are trying to contain the fire.
It can also mean to control.
Please contain your emotions.
Include means to add something to another thing. (Part of a whole)
We want to include her in the group.
Please include all of this month's expenses in your report.
Involve means to require.
That will involve a lot of work.
It can also mean to participate in an activity.
I don't want to get involved with that group.
It can also mean to be engaged in a relationship.
He is involved with a married woman.
These are similar words but they have different meanings.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
contain means to have in
include means to bring into or add to
involve means to become connected with.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
"contain" is usually physical things
"involve" is usually people or actions
"include" can be anything
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Contain means there is something inside of something else. Include means that you put two things with each other. Involve is to be a part of something.
Was this answer helpful?