Question
Atualizado em
26 jun 2017
- Português (Brasil)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre Plus e More ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Português (Portugal)
Se não me engano Plus é o sinal " +"
More é " mais"
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Brasil)
- Inglês (EUA)
"Plus" is used for math, like when you have to things that you want to add, but it can mean "also". For example, "I'm buying this plus this." or "Let's go home now, it's late, plus I'm not feeling too well."
"More" is used in quantity and amount. For example, "Can I have more fries?" or "More people are coming."
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Portugal)
sim, a palavra "plus" tem sentido mais de somatória, exemplo: two plus five is seven (dois mais cinco é sete) e pode ser também o sinal "+" da matemática.
E a palavra more pode ser um substantivo ou um advérbio de comparação, maior quantidade. Exemplo: They helped you more (eles te ajudaram mais)
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Brasil)
- Inglês (EUA)
In some situations. When you tell someone something and you want to add a reason to it, you can use "plus".
"I'm not eating because I'm not hungry, plus I want to lose weight."
"I feel terrible! I have I bad stomach ache, plus a fever!"
Was this answer helpful?