Question
Atualizado em
26 jun 2017
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Coreano
-
Sueco
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Mostra-me frases de exemplo com earlier .Diz-me o máximo de expressões diárias possíveis.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
he got there a lot earlier than he had to.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
earlier humans (humans from earlier times) used stone tools...
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Norueguês (Bokmal) Quase Fluente
- Japonês
@SCDP
Thank you. It means human that long time ago ?
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA)
@IYUNA I don't know what you mean by that. humans from a long time ago? not always.
imagine if a music awards show changed its rules so that bands older than 5 years old couldn't win a certain award. people talking about that would say "earlier awards were giving away regardless of the band's age". so the awards before that new rule were given out to any band, regardless of their age.
don't get it confused with someone saying earlier with a pause after it. that would mean an earlier time, usually the same day.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Russo
- Ucraniano
@IYUNA: Нi, I am so interested in Japanese culture and traditions, so I want to learn more about Japan and also want to practice my English with other foreigners~ What do u think about this?😇
Was this answer helpful?