Question
Atualizado em
25 jun 2017
- Russo
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Castelhano (Espanha)
-
Checo
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre "swerving" e "weaving" ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Japonês
''Swerve'' means to change direction suddenly.
e.g.
The taxi driver swerved to avoid hitting a pedestrian.
''Weave'' measn to form fabric or a fabric item by interlacing long threads.
e.g.
weaving wool into fabric
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
to swerve is to change directions quickly, usually to avoid hitting something.
to weave is to pass other drivers by changing lanes to get around them, usually frequently. weaving in traffic has a negative connotation, because it's dangerous and stupid.
weaving, is not funny despite what the title says.
https://youtu.be/eCAaFoiLLOo
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Árabe Quase Fluente
I dont think the other answers were quite accurate.
Swerve does mean to suddenly change directions, but the modern meaning is more like “to recklessly pass all the cars” - “swerving through traffic”
Weaving comes from knitting, where you weave a thread in and out of a fabric, but it’s used in the context of driving because of the motion, in and out.
If there was a line of pylons with 2 meters between them each, and I asked you to weave through them, youd pass in and out through them, in the same motion as a person sewing.
Here’s a visual example of what weaving through something looks like:
☝🏻x
👈🏻
x☝🏻
👉🏻
☝🏻x
👈🏻
x ☝🏻
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Russo