Question
Atualizado em
25 jun 2017
- Russo
-
Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Qual é a diferença entre to suit e to fit ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Which of this sentences sound more natural? This time doesn't suit me Or This time doesn't fit me?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Alemão
- Inglês (RU)
This dress doesn't suit you
( Meaning that it doesn't look good on you )
This dress doesn't fit you
( Maybe the size is an issue or something , but the person is unfit to wear that dress )
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
To suit means to look good, for example "Does this dress look good on me" and "Does this dress suit me" mean the same thing.
To fit is referring to the size.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
Suit is about clothes and fit is like .... this job does not fit me , cause I am a cool specialist with a 10 years experience
Was this answer helpful?