Question
Atualizado em
25 jun 2017
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Castelhano (Espanha)
-
Sueco
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre I know him e I know about him e I know of him ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Romeno
I know him - we have been introduced. We have met personally
I know about him - he is familiar to me but we have not been introduced
I know of him - we have not met but I know his name and about him
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Filipino
Usually, the term 'I know him' is used when you know the person personally, either as a friend or someone you met or heard of. So you must have some knowledge about him.
While the term 'I know about him' is usually used to refer to the person's abilities, attributes, or any topic/subject relating to him. The sentence is usually said as "I know something about him" or I heard about him".
And the last - 'I know of him"; when saying it, it is usually followed by 'through *person*'. Which means it emphasizes that you know him because someone told you about him. So the sentence goes like - 'I know of him through my friend'
The last term suggests that you know him, but only through name, and do not personally know much about him.
Was this answer helpful?