Question
Atualizado em
24 jun 2017
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa I'm loving it ?
I saw McDonalds' advertisement say this sentence
In Japan, some express this is collect but the others express this is not collect
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
- Persa
- Inglês (EUA)
Oh did you mean "correct"? Yes it is correct.
"I'm loving it" means you love it right now, in the moment
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
I think you mean correct instead of collect. (Correct = right; collect = gather)
'I'm loving it' is correct. It means there is a specific thing that you currently love. Since it's a McDonald's advertisement, "it" is probably their products.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
- Persa
yeah. they always said at school that we are not allowed to add "ing" to some verbs like "love". I remember it too.
but imagine you are in the situation and you are eating something and it tastes good. so you may say "oh I'm loving it"
I'm not a native speaker tho but I think that makes sense.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@housen_vector
Present continuous (ex. I am listening) is used to emphasize that something is happening at this very moment.
"I'm doing my homework right now. Please don't bother me."
Present simple (ex. I listen) is used for things that you do all the time or things you do often.
"I do my homework every afternoon."
So, you say "I love my wife" because you love her all the time. Saying "I'm loving my wife" would mean you only love her at this moment.
However, you can say "I'm loving" if you want to emphasize it is something you have been loving recently or in the moment.
"I'm loving this new video game that just came out!"
(You can use "am loving" because it is recent and in the moment)
McDonalds uses "I'm loving" to emphasize that you love their food in the moment while you are there eating it.
Because of the nature of the verb, you will use "love" 9 out of 10 times, but occasionally you can say "am loving."
Was this answer helpful?