Question
Atualizado em
2 abr 2016
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
O que significa passenger well ?
"We also found partial footprint in the passenger well".
Does "passenger well" mean "passenger seat"?
Thank you.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
It's were your legs and feet go in the front of a car. Think of the space in front of the passenger seat.
Sometimes called the foot-well.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
"passenger well" is very uncommon and likely non-standard. The usual term is "passenger footwell" and it means the place in a car where the passenger places his feet.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@Igirisujin Thank you very much for helping me out again. I was not able to find the word in my dictionary, so I really appreciate your kind explanation.
- Japonês
@GregoryM Thank you very much for answering my question, and teaching me the usual term. That's really helpful.
- Japonês
@Igirisujin @GregoryM I don't think we have a name for a passenger footwell in Japanese. We just call the area 運転席の足元. =)
運転席(うんてんせき) means "passenger seat", and 足元(あしもと) means "under foot".
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
@Akan Thank you for telling me a new term. That's useful to know. :)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês