Question
Atualizado em
23 jun 2017
- Francês (França) Quase Fluente
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Coreano
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa sugar coated ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
making something bad sound less bad.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Francês (França) Quase Fluente
- Inglês (EUA)
@alyssia_dr you've probably figured it out already but it refers to putting sugar on something that tastes bad trying to make it taste better.
like if someone says to someone they think is a bad singef "you're not really a bad singer, you're just not the kind that I really like" they're trying to sugar coat their thought
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
It means softening what is being said so it won't seem as bad for example:
Dentist: "It might sting a little" (Dentist sugar coating that the patient is going to feel pain).
Dentist: "It will hurt" (Dentist being frank. And the patient probably will run away because he got afraid from the dentist frankness).
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Francês (França) Quase Fluente
@SCDP oh okay like, trying to be mean but also trying to not sound mean ?
- Francês (França) Quase Fluente
- Inglês (EUA)
@alyssia_dr it's usually when the person fears that saying their actual thoughts would make the other person upset or angry.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
009647806259527
guys i speak English and i want to improve my french with natives
so anyone can add me on what'sapp to chat
Was this answer helpful?