Question
Atualizado em
23 jun 2017
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Chinês Tradicional (Hong Kong) Quase Fluente
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Qual é a diferença entre He visits his parents every weekend e He visited his parents every weekend ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
Deleted user
'He visits his parents every weekend ' is a continuous present tense. This means that he still visits his parents.
'He visited his parents every weekend' means that he used to. He doesn't do it anymore.
If it's confusing, just ask again 😊
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
He visits his parents every weekend -
He visited his parents last weekend and will visit them next weekend too. It describes something that started in the past and which is still happening.
He visited his parents every weekend -
He used to visit his parents every weekend but not any longer. This describes something that started in the past and which has now finished.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Chinês Tradicional (Hong Kong) Quase Fluente
Deleted user
@Z33 You can use the past perfect. It would still make sense but I think ' He visited ' is a bit more natural.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Chinês Tradicional (Hong Kong) Quase Fluente
@Hxbicxkes means "visited" and "had visited" both don't do it anymore, right? the past simple also is the completed action.Why can't we use the past perfect.
I am really confusing .
Deleted user
They both do mean that he doesn't do it anymore.
You can use both tenses.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Chinês Tradicional (Hong Kong) Quase Fluente
- Inglês (RU)
In case it helps, instead of "He visited his parents every weekend", you could use the habitual past tense. which I think sounds a little more natural here.
He used to visit his parents every weekend.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Chinês Tradicional (Hong Kong) Quase Fluente