Question
Atualizado em
2 abr 2016
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa no longer ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Will not happen anymore.
ex:
"I'm hungry, but if I eat, I will no longer be hungry"
"If we kill our dictator, we will no longer be oppressed"
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
So "no longer" is not related to length, like long and short, right?
- Inglês (EUA)
@st_kamo
It also could mean length in some instances:
"A 12 inch ruler can be no longer than 12 inches."
It's not used as commonly, since you can say
"a 12 inch ruler can't be longer than 12 inches"
I didn't think of that before, sorry :P
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês