Question
Atualizado em
22 jun 2017
- Português (Brasil)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa overdue ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
It means that the thing was due sometime in the past, and it hasn't been returned or handed in. "I had to pay $1 because the book was overdue"
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Brasil)
- Inglês (EUA)
Means something that went too far over a certain date for example.
Say a teacher set a due date for an assignment tomorrow.
Say if you didn't hand it in I could say:
"Your assignment, it's way overdue."
Was this answer helpful?