Question
Atualizado em
31 mar 2016
- Checo
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Mostra-me frases de exemplo com cheeky .Diz-me o máximo de expressões diárias possíveis.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
"cheeky" is a word that is used whenever somebody is being playfully naughty.
"Cheeky monkey" and "cheeky sausage" are phrases older people (over 50) use when talking about children doing things they shouldn't but will not cause harm if they do.
A "cheeky pint" is going for an alcoholic drink (usually beer) immediately after work when you are supposed to be going home. In reality, a "cheeky pint" usually ends up meaning an evening of drinking alcohol without food with coworkers.
A "cheeky takeaway/Chinese/curry/Indian" is a fast food order you get instead of preparing a meal for yourself of an evening.
Example:
- Sally was being cheeky little monkey jumping on her bed.
- I went for a cheeky pint after work with my colleges.
- shall we get a cheeky Chinese (takeaway) tonight? I don't fancy cooking.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
@Lizard: over 50??? Where did you get those stats? Cheeky monkey and sausage are used by any age!! I would say that was a cheeky comment and if i use my native Scots I would say cheeky wee bitch 😱😘
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
@Ninjatiger: perhaps it's just the company I keep - I'm from London and it's an express that I only here from people of my patents generation. I quite like it as an expression, so it's nice to know it hadn't fallen out of favour everywhere :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)