Question
Atualizado em
21 jun 2017
- Japonês
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
"There are so many fine scratches and dents on its surface, it's no use polishing it."
What is this comma?
Isn't "and" necessary between sentences??
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Filipino
A comma is used for you to pause. Also, you can't repeat "and" in the same sentence, instead you use a comma.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA)
- Filipino
What do you mean? Which ones are you referring to as not separated?
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@loner02 Oh, sorry. I mean can I also say "There are so many fine scratches and dents on its surface. It's no use polishing it."?
- Japonês
Or should I say "There are so many fine scratches and dents on its surface THAT it's no use polishing it."?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Filipino
Both are correct but if you want to connect those sentences you can use a comma or the word "that"
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês