Question
Atualizado em
21 jun 2017
- Japonês
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
O que significa Australian original word? "pozzy" or "possie" ?
I learned the word in Australia before.
I think, he called a cat in outside like "pozzy cat" or "possie cat" .
But I'm not sure, because it was long time ago, about 20 years ago, so I don't remember well.
Please let me know if you know the meaning of pozzy.
Thank you for reading.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
No such thing as a "pozzy cat". You might mean "pussy cat". We don't use that word so much now, because pussy has become vulgar slang for a certain female body part, but we do say "Here puss, puss, puss!" or I call my cat "Gemma-puss." A "pozzie" in Australian slang is a position. For instance, "I've got a good pozzie for seeing the football match."
Famous pussy-cat song...https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YG1c3Oasifc
In this context the "pussy cat" is a woman.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês