Question
Atualizado em
31 mar 2016
- Árabe
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
anyone knows what is thr connotation of ( spoon) when it describes women !!!
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Spooning refers to the act of cuddling in bed. The woman is typically the "little spoon".
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe
but in the context I'm reading it is something else .
can you suggest another connotation
- Árabe
- Inglês (EUA)
Ah. It isn't describing the woman, it is saying that it announced her arrival. The speaker learned to differentiate the gender of a surprised guest based on what utensil fell.
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe
- Inglês (EUA)
Now it's being used as a metaphor to describe these people.
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe
why do you think it is used specialy for women ? does indicates their sensitivity or something ? if so how?
- Inglês (EUA)
I wouldn't know without reading the full text.
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe
thank you anway you have helped me grasp the idea..
- Árabe
- Árabe
- Inglês (EUA)
- Árabe