Question
Atualizado em
Deleted user
20 jun 2017
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
A: I came to know that fact.
B: I came across that fact.
Are both A and B the same thing?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
as came to know means find out about some thing.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
where as came across means find something by chance
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
No. A (to come to know) is a way of saying "to learn" or "to find out." One can also come to know a person (i.e. become acquainted with). B (to come across) means "to find/discover by chance."
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user