Question
Atualizado em
13 jan 2015
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Coreano
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
How to convey my appreciation or feeling about delicious dishes in a proper and natural way? Just say
"Nice" or "delicious?" I really want to express my idea : ) THX!
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
- Alemão
delicious ,tasty , yummy,
delicate(very tender/very fine) and of course taste good
palatable,savory,flavourful
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Don't say palatable, unless you're being facetious. Palatable basically means "not totally disgusting" in colloquial tongue.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Also, savory is a specific type of flavor.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
- Alemão
and yet if you use palatable in more formal way... it has nothing to do with "not tottaly disgusting"
and of course i would suggest to look any word in dictionary
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Chinês Simples (China)
A bit of it is to die for. Or even "orgasmic" as some food critics do.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Inglês (EUA)
Yes, I just looked it up. It's basically a synonym for "satisfactory," and it would be insulting to call someone's meal "satisfactory," unless it was in jest.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Also, that meaning does not disagree with what I said. I was merely adding emphasis.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Oh, fine. Mea culpa. This dictionary says, "pleasant to the taste." I still wouldn't use it as a profound compliment on the level of "delicious." In my opinion, the word "palatable" reeks of the word "mediocre."
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Chinês Simples (China)
Yes, I agree. "This dish is palatable." sounds so much like "It is editable."
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Inglês (EUA)
No worries. I think you can edit your post, if you want to, by pressing and holding it.
Was this answer helpful?