Question
Atualizado em
19 jun 2017
- Inglês (EUA)
- Filipino
-
Italiano
Pergunta sobre Italiano
When do you use "ci"?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
- Italiano
- Polaco Quase Fluente
This is really a very difficult one. lol
Ci vedi ? ( can you see?)
but this is used when you reflective. Puoi aiutarci ( can you help us?)
Grammatically speaking I couldn't figure out a rule, it is easier to learn with phrases they are used in.
Was this answer helpful?
- Italiano
"Ci piace questo" = "We like that"
"Ci va bene" = "For us it's ok"
"CI" = Us/We
Usually we use in this way
Understand? :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Italiano
"ci" is used when we are talking about "we/us".
ex: "ci piace molto la pasta!"
"we really like pasta"
there are also idiomatic ways to use "ci", like:
"ci sto!" which means you agree with something. When you and your friends are going to give a party and you tell them: "I want to play rockmusic" and one of them "ci sto!"
Was this answer helpful?
- Italiano
Ci can have several meanings (us, there, it...), so its usage depends on context
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Filipino
what i don't underdstand is when they put "ci" in this sentence.
"Quanti grammi di burro ci sono nella torta". In english, it doesnt make sense to and I am wondering if I could just delete the " ci" in there
- Italiano
In this case ci stand for there, ci sono =are there
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Italiano
"ci" sostituisce un luogo, è un pronome riflessivo della 1 persona plurale
esempi:
io ci vado
noi ci pettiniamo
Was this answer helpful?
- Italiano
nope, you can't delete it. There is and there are are translated in Italian as: c'è and ci sono.
Was this answer helpful?
- Italiano
There is a cat on the table: c'è un gatto sul tavolo. There are cats on the table: ci sono gatti sul tavolo.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Filipino
- Italiano