Question
Atualizado em
19 jun 2017
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Francês (França)
-
Chinês Simples (China)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
what is the difference between would and will?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Inglês (RU)
We use will:
to talk about the future
to say what we believe will happen
to talk about what people want to do or are willing to do
to make promises and offers
would is the past tense form of will. Because it is a past tense it is used:
to talk about the past.
to talk about hypotheses – things that are imagined rather than true.
for politeness.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
"Would" shows that you want to do something, but you are unable to. "Will" shows that you are going to do something and nothing is preventing you from doing it.
Example 1: "I would go to the store, but my car is broken." I would go to the store, but since my broken car is preventing me, I can't go.
Example 2: "I will meet you at the store." I will go to the store since nothing is stopping me from doing so.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano