Question
Atualizado em
19 jun 2017
- Português (Brasil)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa "I ain't"? Dêem frases de exemplo, por favor 😃
Respostas
Read more comments
- Português (Portugal)
O mesmo que i'm not.
"I ain't feeling good today"
(I am not feeling good today)
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Brasil)
Ain't =
🌟 am not
🌟 is not
🌟 are not
> I ain't going to school.
> It ain't my fault.
> He ain't my friend.
Basicamente quando você está com preguiça de conjugar o verbo to be na negativa, você usa o "ain't" kkkk mas é meio inadequado e parece que você não conhece muito bem a língua, como se fosse "Nois come, nois bebe" em português.
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Brasil)
Deleted user
- Português (Brasil)
@Hapwine "ain't" = "have not" too?
I haven't gotta do it. = I ain't gotta do it. ?
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Brasil)
@alyssonr No, you can only use it with the verb to be. When you have "don't/doesn't" you can't
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Brasil)
@Hapwine well, I heard it in a song. I think it can be a "very informal" form, can't it? :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Brasil)
@alyssonr Oh I didn't know it was possible, so yes, it must be a very informal way
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Brasil)
- Português (Brasil)