Question
Atualizado em
18 jun 2017
- Castelhano (México)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa metal level ruler ?
Respostas
18 jun 2017
Featured answer
- Inglês (EUA)
I'm not exactly sure.
A ruler is a tool to measure length with -- usually 12 inches (30cm) or less.
A level is a tool to determine if a something is horizontal.
So, a metal level ruler would be a tool to measure the length of metal levels. This makes no sense.
A metal level/ruler would be a tool that was both a level and a ruler, and which was made of metal. Apparently, this is a thing, since I just found a picture of one.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?