Question
Atualizado em
18 jun 2017
- Coreano
-
Alemão
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
What is this?
What is this supposed to be?
Do these sentences mean the same thing, or not?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
- Português (Brasil)
- Castelhano (Chile) Quase Fluente
- Inglês (EUA)
Yes, these are the same. The second one is just a bit more specific-sounding, and might work better in a book, depending on the situation.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
the second one is asking what is this objects intended purpose. both imply you can't tell what the object is
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Deleted user
They aren't exactly the same. "What is this?" Is asking about a thing you don't recognise. "What is this supposed to be?" Means you are asking about what it does, hope this helps.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
They mean the same, but the 2nd is a little more specific
Was this answer helpful?